Home > Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy


It is our policy to respect for the privacy of any individual in the public, in particular his or her personal information, and to comply with the regulations and statutory requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”) in handling any personal information which you may provide to us.



Collection and Use of Personal Information

To enable us to provide you with excellence of our sales and after-sales service, product promotion, website service, and related services (“Customer Services”), we may need you to supply to us your personal information such as name, address, contact telephone number, and e-mail address. You are free to decide whether to supply your personal information. However, we may not be able to provide you with our Customer Services if you refuse to supply your personal information.

Your personal information we collected may be used for the following objectives:
- Provision, daily operation and improvement of Customer Services and other related services;
- Direct marketing or related marketing;
- Conducting customer, product/service market research, survey or promotion;
- Handling customers’ inquiries or complaints; and/or
- Matters directly related hereto.


We keep your personal information in our secured database confidentially to prevent from unauthorized or accidental access, erasure, loss or use. Your personal information will not be kept longer than is necessary for the achievement of the above objectives.



Transfer of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information or any part thereof to our authorized employees, our group companies, other persons or bodies corporate engaged by us for or in relation to any of the objectives above-mentioned.



Request Access to and Correction of Personal Information

We assume that all personal information provided by you is accurate and complete. Under the Ordinance, you have the right to check whether we hold personal information on you, to obtain a copy of that information (if any) and/or to correct any inaccurate information. Your request aforesaid (if any) should be made in writing to our Data Protection Officer either via email: dataprotection@mehk.com or by post at our office address of Mitsubishi Electric (Hong Kong) Limited, 20/F., Cityplaza One, 1111 King's Road, Taikoo Shing, Hong Kong. You will be required to pay us a reasonably fee being our administrative costs to handle your request. You are always welcome to inform our Data Protection Officer of any change of your personal information you provided.




Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information (e.g. name, address, contact telephone number, fax number and e-mail address) in direct marketing on our products, namely, air-conditioning, visual information systems and home appliances if we have received your consent or indication of no objection, orally or in writing, to such use. We may seek your consent or indication of no objection to such use by means of a phone call, a prescribed form in writing or through e-mail.

We may conduct direct marketing activities by ourselves or by engaging agents to conduct the same on our behalf. Our direct marketing materials may include our products catalog or advertising & promotional materials of our products.

You shall at anytime be entitled to request us free of charge to cease to use your personal information in direct marketing by forwarding your request as such in writing to our Data Protection Officer either via email: dataprotection@mehk.com or by post at our office address above-mentioned. Please state your name, address and contact telephone number in your request. Upon receipt of your request aforesaid, we will as soon as practicably possible update our opt-out list of direct marketing accordingly and cease to use your personal information in direct marketing.

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for their own use in direct marketing.




In the event of any inconsistencies between the English version and Chinese version, English version prevails.